*Requires Event Insurance, Venue Fee, & Charity Donation.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
 
Blacklight Run () values its users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will help you understandhow we collect and use personal information from those who visit our website or make use of ouronline facilities and services, and what we will and will not do with the information we collect. OurPolicy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with Blacklight Run of ourcommitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet, but to exceed, most existingprivacy standards.We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to make surethat you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page. If atany point in time Blacklight Run decides to make use of any personally identifiable information onfile, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initiallycollected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have theoption as to whether to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.This Policy applies to Blacklight Run, and it governs any and all data collection and usage by us.Through the use of https://blacklightrun.com, you are therefore consenting to the data collectionprocedures expressed in this Policy.Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companiesthat Blacklight Rundoes not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If youvisit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing thesite with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policiesand statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way inwhich websites garner, make use of and share the information collected.Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following1.What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website;2.Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection;3.How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared;4.What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and5.The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.Information We CollectIt is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if youelect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with anyproducts or services. This website collects various types of information, such as:

 
 
·Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address,billing and/or credit card information etc. which may be used when you purchase productsand/or services and to deliver the services you have requested.·Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies,third party tracking technologies and server logs.In addition, Blacklight Run may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymousdemographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race andreligion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating system,which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.Blacklight Runmay also deem it necessary, from time to time, to follow websites that our usersmay frequent to gleam what types of services and products may be the most popular tocustomers or the general public.Please rest assured that this site will only collect personal information that you knowingly andwillingly provide to us by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is theintent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested, andany additional uses specifically provided for on this Policy. Why We Collect Information and For How LongWe are collecting your data for several reasons:·To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested;·To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products;·To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when wehave your consent to do so;·To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research, when wehave your consent to do so;·To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time weretain said information will be determined based upon the following criteria: the length of timeyour personal information remains relevant; the length of time it is reasonable to keep records todemonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periods within whichclaims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators,professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you, the existence of yourconsent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy.Use of Information CollectedBlacklight Run does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of its customer listsand/or names to any third parties.

 
 
Blacklight Run may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation ofour website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find itnecessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of otherpossible products and/or services that may be available to you from https://blacklightrun.comBlacklight Run may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/orresearch questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may beoffered.Blacklight Runuses various third-party social media features including but not limited toBacebook, Twitter, Instagram and other interactive programs.These may collect your IP addressand require cookies to work properly.These services are governed by the privacy policies of theproviders and are not within Blacklight Run’s control.Disclosure of InformationBlacklight Run may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under thefollowing circumstances:·as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered;·in other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented;·in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannotreasonably be determined;·as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant;·to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;·as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;·as necessary to maintain, safeguard and preserve all the rights and property of BlacklightRun.Non-Marketing PurposesBlacklight Run greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact youif needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues,and/or changes in Blacklight Run products and services).In certain circumstances, we may useour website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice.Children under the age of 13Blacklight Run’s website is not directed to, and does not knowingly collect personal identifiableinformation from, children under the age of thirteen (13). If it is determined that such informationhas been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediatelytake the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database,or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use and storage of such

 
 
information. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardianpermission to use this website.Unsubscribe or Opt-OutAll users and visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communicationsfrom us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website pleasesend an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@blacklightrun.com. If you wish to unsubscribeor opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe oropt-out. Blacklight Run will continue to adhere to this Policy with respect to any personalinformation previously collected.Links to Other WebsitesOur website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. Blacklight Run does not claim noraccept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites.Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and toread the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. ThisPrivacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.Notice to European Union UsersBlacklight Run’s operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide informationto us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) and sent to the UnitedStates. (The adequacy decision on the EU-US Privacy became operational on August 1, 2016.This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data istransferred to the United States for commercial purposes. It allows the free transfer of data tocompanies that are certified in the US under the Privacy Shield.) By providing personalinformation to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described in this Policy.SecurityBlacklight Run takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitiveinformation via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever wecollect sensitive information (e.g. credit card information), that information is encrypted andtransmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address barand looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage.While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect yourinformation offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (forexample, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

 
 
The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in asecure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosureor modification of the user’s personal information under our control.The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and privatecommunications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providingsimple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information. Inaddition, Blacklight Run is a licensee of TRUSTe. The website is also secured by VeriSign.Acceptance of TermsBy using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within thePrivacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then youshould refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our websitefollowing the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that youagree and acceptance of such changes.How to Contact UsIf you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to ourwebsite, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailingaddress.Email:Mailing Address:Blacklight Run,

 
 
GDPR Disclosure:If you answered “yes” to the question Does your website comply with the General Data Protection Regulation(“GDPR”)? then the Privacy Policy above includes language that is meant to account for such compliance. Nevertheless,in order to be fully compliant with GDPR regulations your company must fulfill other requirements such as: (i) doing anassessment of data processing activities to improve security; (ii) have a data processing agreement with any third partyvendors; (iii) appoint a data protection officer for the company to monitor GDPR compliance; (iv) designate arepresentative based in the EU under certain circumstances; and (v) have a protocol in place to handle a potential databreach. For more details on how to make sure your company is fully compliant with GDPR, please visit the officialwebsite at https://gdpr.eu. FormSwift and its subsidiaries are in no way responsible for determining whether or not yourcompany is in fact compliant with GDPR and takes no responsibility for the use you make of this Privacy Policy or forany potential liability your company may face in relation to any GDPR compliance issues.COPPA Compliance Disclosure:This Privacy Policy presumes that your website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and does not knowinglycollect personal identifiable information from them or allow others to do the same through your site. If this is not true foryour website or online service and you do collect such information (or allow others to do so), please be aware that youmust be compliant with all COPPA regulations and guidelines in order to avoid violations which could lead to lawenforcement actions, including civil penalties.In order to be fully compliant with COPPA your website or online service must fulfill other requirements such as: (i)posting a privacy policy which describes not only your practices, but also the practices of any others collecting personalinformation on your site or service — for example, plug-ins or ad networks; (ii) include a prominent link to your privacypolicy anywhere you collect personal information from children; (iii) include a description of parental rights (e.g.that youwon’t require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary, that they can review their child’spersonal information, direct you to delete it, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information,and the procedures to exercise their rights); (iv) give parents “direct notice” of your information practices beforecollecting information from their children; and (v) obtain the parents’ “verifiable consent” before collecting, using ordisclosing personal information from a child. For more information on the definition of these terms and how to make sureyour website or online service is fully compliant with COPPA please visit https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule-six-step-compliance. FormSwift and its subsidiaries are in noway responsible for determining whether or not your company is in fact compliant with COPPA and takes noresponsibility for the use you make of this Privacy Policy or for any potential liability your company may face in relationto any COPPA compliance issues.

 
 

FIND A RUN

Explore All Neon
Sky Tour Locations

FAQ

Have Questions?
We Have Answers.

SEE IT ALL

Visit The Blacklight Run
Image and Video Gallery

STAY CONNECTED